Didelphis albiventris is also broadly distributed in eastern Bolivia (Cerqueira ). Sympatry with D. aurita and D. marsupialis, although rare (Cerqueira ). Didelphis albiventris Lund, (Download Help) Didelphis albiventris TSN Genus, Didelphis Linnaeus, – large American opossums. AnAge entry for Didelphis albiventris. Classification (HAGRID: ) Genus: Didelphis; Species: Didelphis albiventris; Common name: White-eared opossum .
|Published (Last):||24 August 2011|
|PDF File Size:||6.2 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||2.63 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Bishop’s slender opossum M. Seven of 21 blood marrow samples and 4 of 33 peripheral blood samples were positive for Leishmania spp. This article has been cited by other articles in PMC. Females have a marsupium with 13 mammae.
Articles with ‘species’ microformats All albiventrls with unsourced statements Articles with unsourced statements from March All stub articles.
VL transmission zones No. Accessed December 31, at https: White-eared opossums are important seed dispersers for a variety of plants in South America the families of these plants include: White-eared opossums may also be found in areas of anthropogenic change, such as agricultural habitats, deforested areas and suburban environments.
The diet of white-eared opossums also makes them effective seed dispersers. Other studies report Didelphis marsupialis infected with L.
Didelphis marsupialisan important reservoir of Trypanosoma Schizotrypanum cruzi and Leishmania Leishmania chagasi in Colombia. The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. Diagn Microbiol Infect Dis. Assessment of the risks of rats Rattus norvegicus and opossums Didelphis albiventris in different poultry-rearing areas in Argentina.
This mammal was also found naturally infected with other species of Leishmania L. Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Restriction fragment length polymorphism analyses were conducted as described. Author information Article notes Copyright and License information Disclaimer. Due to their role as seed dispersers and their penchant for living in human altered environments, white-eared opossums may play a special role in forest regeneration.
Niche separation between the maned wolf Chrysocyon brachyurusthe crab-eating fox Dusicyon thous and the hoary fox Dusicyon vetulus in central Brazil.
After a short gestation period of 12 to 14 days, white-eared opossums have 4 to 23 young. Abstract We investigated the occurrence of Leishmania infantum chagasi in Didelphis albiventris opossums at a wild animal rehabilitation center in the city of Campo Grande, Wlbiventris. Sepia short-tailed opossum M. Chacoan pygmy opossum Didelpnis. The plant material most commonly consumed comes from pioneer plants as well as mulberries Morus nigraVassobia breviflorarose-leaf bramble Rubus rosifoliusSolanum sanctaecatherinae and passion flower Passiflora actinia.
White-eared opossums are hosts for a huge variety of endo- and ectoparasites. Craneopsylla minervaAdoratopsylla ronnaiCtenocephalides felisPolygenis tripusPolygenis rimatus and Rhopalosyllus lutzi Ticks: However, the prevalence within our sample of 11 opossums These animals are nocturnal and crepuscular; they become active directly after sunset and remain active throughout the night.
We investigated the occurrence of Leishmania infantum chagasi in Didelphis albiventris opossums at a wild animal rehabilitation center in the city of Campo Grande, Brazil.
WHITE-EARED OPOSSUM Didelphis albiventris FAUNA PARAGUAY
A microchip was implanted in all animals after species identification and clinical screening. In other words, Central and South America.
White-eared opossums are also known to eat snakes including Liotyphlops beui and captive individuals have eaten pit vipers Bothrops jararaca. Usually populations are higher in the wetter seasons when the young are weaned and begin venturing out for food. White-eared opossums may be found in a variety of habitats.
Didelphis marsupialis common opossum: Veterinary Parasitology Mammals of the Neotropics: They will stay with their mother for several more weeks. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference 3rd ed. The white-eared opossum often changes its habitat depending on its breeding season.
Most wild animals considered to be reservoir species for Leishmania spp. Morphological differentiation in the white-eared opossum group Didelphidae: National Center for Biotechnology InformationU. Mammals of South America: This species typically has 2 breeding periods; specific breeding months are dependent on the latitude at which the population is found. Duboisiella prolobaZoonorchis goliathRhopalias coronatus and Brachylaema migrans. White-eared opossums are solitary marsupials. Likewise, members of this genus are equipped with long whiskers, which help them navigate at night.